Thursday , 14 December 2017
Latest Gist:
You are here: Home » 2014 NOMINEES » OFFICIAL: SSMA 2014 NOMINEES LIST
OFFICIAL: SSMA 2014 NOMINEES LIST

OFFICIAL: SSMA 2014 NOMINEES LIST

 

SSMA NOMINEES

 

 

 

 

Lockdown Entertainment and N.M Encore present to you the Official Nominees list for the 6th Annual South South Music Awards scheduled to hold on the 7th of December, 2014 at the Oba Akenzua Cultural Center, Airport road, Benin City Edo State and will be hosted by the super award winning hiphop artist Naeto C. Without further ado, here are the nominees for the 2014 South South Music Awards.

BEST R&B
Ese Peters – Omote
Fame – Still here
Kessy Driz – Hustling
Iyanya – Mr Oreo
Kene – Freedom Butterfly

 

 

BEST POP
Mc Galaxy – Sekem
Orezi – Shoki
Oritse Femi – Double Wahala
Skales – Shake Body
Harry Song – Beta pikin

 
BEST HIP HOP
Boogey – All Love
Eva Alordiah – Shuga
Duno – Look
Young Stunna – Amechi
Erigga – Cartoon

BEST REGGAE/DANCEHALL
Timaya – Sanko
Burna Boy – Don Gorgon
Righteousman – NO
Cynthia Morgan – I am taken
Tony Harmony – Show me the way

BEST COLLABORATION
Oritse Femi – Sexy Ladies Ft Davido
Drey Beats – Obi Ft Skales
Dr Sid – Surulere Ft Don Jazzy
Wizzypro – Emergency Ft Skales, Patoranking, Runtown
Igho – Find You Ft Orezi

BEST GOSPEL
Samsung – If God is dead
Yhuki – Jara (rmx)
Nosa – why u love me so
Yoyo – Amen
BNG – Many Things

BEST NEW ARTISTE
Boogey
Cynthia Morgan
Yoyo
C.Cole
Da Grace

BEST PRODUCER
Wizzy Pro (Emergency)
Michael Excel – Duno (Look)
Tony Ross – Cynthia Morgan (I’m Taken)
Drey Beats – Drey Beats (Obi Ft Skales)
Suspect – Suspect – Nsogbu

MOST POPULAR VIDEO BY NON-INDIGENOUS ARTISTE
Kush – Let’s Live together Ft. Flavour, Monrell
Davido – Aye
Patoranking – Girlie’O
Lil Kesh – Shoki Ft Olamide, Davido
Yemi Alade – Johnny

BEST USE OF CHOREOGRAPHY
Samsong – If God is dead
Kliq – Ileke
Timaya – Sanko
Smooth Flavour – tuen tuen
Sir. Victor Uwaifo – Bobozi

BEST HIP-HOP BY NON-INDIGENOUS ARTISTE
T.R – G.O.D Ft Modenine
Ill Bliss – Osadebe
Olamide – Anifowose
Reminisce – Government Ft Olamide, Endia
Phyno – Authe Ft Flavour

MOST POPULAR ARTIST IN DIASPORA
BigKlef – Idiagbon
Shezzy Brown – dakelemo
Manfesto – Kosi Wahala
Spicevision – Sweetie
D’Milli – Yellow Bone

BEST HIGHLIFE
AG – Silimi
Kilq – Ileke
Smooth Flavour – Tuen Tuen
Wizboyy- Lovingitis
Harry Song – Story

BEST DIRECTOR
Amani Art & Daniel David –  (Young Stunna, Amechi)
En’man – Kilq (Ileke)
Patrick Elis – (Oritse Femi, Sexy Ladies)
ABD – D’Boiz – Nene
Igho – Orezi – shoki

VIDEO OF THE YEAR
Orezi – Shoki
Kilq – Ileke
Oritse Femi – Sexy Ladies Ft Davido
Young Stunna, Amechi
Yoyo – Amen

 

 
HONOURARY AWARDS
1. Music Mix Most Featured Video – Princess Of Edo Swagger
2. Life achievement award (music) – Ras Kimono
3. Life achievement award (media) – Senior Kings Ogbebor

 

Voting will commence on Monday the 17th of November, 2014 and will close on Friday, 5th of December, 2014.

 

Scroll To Top