Thursday , 14 December 2017
Latest Gist:
You are here: Home » GALLERY » SSMA 2015: Full List Of This Year’s Winners
SSMA 2015: Full List Of This Year’s Winners

SSMA 2015: Full List Of This Year’s Winners

The 2015 edition of the biggest award event in the South-South region of Nigeria – South South Music Awards (SSMA)– took place on Sunday, December 6, at the Oba Akenzua Cultural Center, Benin City, Edo State and we’ve got the full winners list.

ssma 2015

ssma 2015 1

mo fame on stage

BEST RnB

1. Erica Erics – Pray

2. TBBO2 -Oyoyo [Winner]

3. En’Man – The light

4. Ego – Messiah

5. Joan Paul – Nigeria nation

• BEST POP

1. Lil Ay – Making money

2. Orezi – Baby Abeg

3. BlackMagic – golden girl

4. MC Galaxy – Komolop Cholop [Winner]

5. Sam Cole – Love Nwantintin

• BEST HIP HOP

1. OneTouch – The Grace [Winner]

2. Eva – War Coming

3. Dj Neptune – Believe – Feat. Sarkodie & Phyno

4. Yung 6ix – Blessings FT Oritse Femi

5. Erigga – Death Bed

• BEST REGGAE/DanceHall

1. Cynthia Morgan – German Juice [Winner]

2. Edanos – Whine For Me

3. Orezi – Shuperu

4. Harrysong – Ofeshe

5. Waje – Left for Good Ft. Patoranking

• BEST COLLABORATION

1. Harrysong – Reggae Blues Ft. Orezi, Iyanya

2. Young 6ix – Blessings Ft. Oritse Femi

3. Solid Star – My Body Ft. Timaya [Winner]

4. Maleke – Erema Ft. SolidStar

5. Edanos – Whine For me Ft Timaya

• BEST GOSPEL

1. Joi-Mor – chim oma

2. Minister Sam – Onye

3. Onos Brisibi – our God is great [Winner]

4. B.N.G. – all eyes 5. R n A – Mercy

• BEST NEW ARTISTE

1. Lil Ay – Making Money

2. R n A – Mercy

3. Joi-Mor – Chim Oma

4. Iyo – Cookie

5. KOD – Lord Knows [Winner]

• BEST HIGHLIFE

1. Wizboyy – Fine Baby

2. Victor Uwaifo – Tupepe

3. Pere Carter – Efe

4. Leroy – Sherikoko

5. Harrysong – Reggae Blues [Winner]

• Most Popular Video by a Non-Indigenous ARTIST (East)

1. J Martins – Kwararoro [Winner]

2. Mark 4 – Surugede

3. Illbliss – Bank Alert

4. Naeto C – China

5. Flavour – Wiser

• MOST POPULAR VIDEO by a Non-Indigenous ARTIST (West)

1. Olamide – Shakiti Bobo [Winner]

2. Adekunle Gold – Sade

3. Kiss Daniel – Laye

4 Davido – Fans Mi

5. Seyi Shay – Right Now

• Best Use of CHOREOGRAPHY

1. Wizboyy – Fine Baby

2. Orezi – Baby Abeg [Winner]

3. Iyo – Cookie

4. Harrysong – Ofeshe

5. Eva – War Coming

• BEST HIP-HOP (Non-Indigenous)

1. Ycee – Jagaban

2. T.R – G.O.D (remix) Ft Veedee, Modenine

3. Reminsice – Skilashi

4. Phyno – Connect

5. Vector – King Kong [Winner]

• Most Popular ARTISTE in DIASPORA

1. Iyo – Cookie

2. Onos Brisibi – Our God is great

3. Samsoft – Holy Spirit

4. Spicevision – Only One [Winner]

5. Mr Nature – Bella

• BEST PRODUCER

1. Johnny Drille for Joy Mor – Chim Oma

2. Tony Ross for Cynthia Morgan – German juice [Winner]

3. Andre Vibez for KOD – Lord Knows

4. TU2 for Lil Ay – Making Money

5. Drey Beats for Drey Beats – Umm ahh

• BEST DIRECTOR

1. Patrick Ellis for The BB02 – Oyoyo

2. May 17 for TopFlite – Komole (i no dey like am)

3. WhyteHouse for R n A – Mercy

4. ABD for Hitrane – Ready Made [Winner]

5. BNG for BNG – All Eyes

• VIDEO of THE YEAR

1. Hitrane – Ready Made

2. Maleke – Erema

3. Eva – War Coming

4. BNG – All Eyes

5. Harrysong – Reggae Blues [Winner]

Scroll To Top