Thursday , 14 December 2017
Latest Gist:
You are here: Home » 2016 NOMINEES » OFFICIAL: SSMA 2016 NOMINEES LIST
OFFICIAL: SSMA 2016 NOMINEES LIST

OFFICIAL: SSMA 2016 NOMINEES LIST

The 2016 South South Music Awards is scheduled to take place in Benin City and will see much of home grown contents and talents on display. This is to ensure that we do not stray from the initial birthing concept of exposing, honoring and celebrating the ever teeming talents that abound in the South South region.

Events and activities are scheduled as follows:

24th of October- Nominations

1st of November – Voting commences

17th of November – Pre-Party at Club Joker, GRA, Benin City

4th of December – Main Event at The Oba Akenzua Cultural Centre, Benin City to be followed by an After-Party at Club Joker.

Here are the Nominees for the South-South Music Awards 2016

NOMINEES FOR SSMA 2016

1.  Best R and B

1. Tino – only you

2. Wati – na only me dey

3. Osaz – its you

4. Inspired Pintinz – african child

5. Feeling the bass (Acoustic Version)

 2.  Best Pop

1. Topflite – friday night

2. Orezi – double your hustle

3. Solidstar – wait

4. Flexy feeling the bass

5. Sohn – owo mi po

3.  Best Hip Hop

1. Black IQ ft Reminisce – turn it on

2. LPrezido – money in the bank

3. Duno – jeje

4. Blixxy D Rapking – irionor

5. Erigga – monkey

6. Yung6ix – For Example Ft Stonebwoy

7. Boogey – Show you something

4.  Best Reggae/Dance Hall

1. Jacky Sula – bless bless

2. Kelv D – Jehova

3. Dice Angel – Buhari freestyle

4. Cynthia Morgan – Bubble Bup

5. TImaya – Bang Bang

5.  Best Collaboration

1. L. Presido ft Zik – money in the bank

2. Sohn ft Tekno – owo mi po

3. Black IQ ft Reminisce – turn it on

4. Duno ft Michael Demi – jeje

5. Yung6ix – Respek on my Name Ft. Dj Timmy

6.  Best Gospel

1. Peejay Paul – spread the christmas

2. Samsong – turn me around

3. Godwin Idios – amen

4. Wati – na only me dey

5. Lami Silva – ironla

7.  Best New Artiste

1. Kang – sabi boy

2. L Prezido – money in the bank

3. Gee Baller – obodo

4. J.O. – bronze music

5. Wati – na only me dey

8.  Best Producer

1. Top Age for Kang – sabi boy

2. Oso for L Prezido – money in the bank

3. Tony Ross For Cynthia Morgan – Bubble Bup

4. Johnny Drille for Wati – na only me dey

5. Michael Excel for Duno – jeje

9.  Most Popular Video by a Non-Indigenous Artiste

1. Patoranking – Make am

2, Olamide – Who you Epp

3. Phyno – Fada Fada

4. Tekno – Pana

5. Adekunle Gold – Ariwo Ko

10. Best Use of Choreography

1. Samsong – turn me around

2. Lami Silva – ironla

3. Flexy feeling the bass

4. Nero Banks – control panel

5. Lady Erosion – blind love

11. Best Hip-Hop (Non-Indigenous)

1. Tidinz – mpandia

2. Illbliss – ayakata

3. Mr Raw – odi ok

4. Magnito – hoha

5. Ycee – Omo Alhaji

12. Most Popular Artiste in Diaspora

1. MustardSeed – life

2. Da Swaggs – cherie coco

3. Flexy – feeling the bass

4. Kelv D – Jehova guide i

5. Teddy Ziggy – esan gbe edo

13. Best Highlife

1. Network – akara

2. Lami Silva – ironla

3. Harrysong – akagum

4. Omo Wizzy – tatiyoto

5. Top Age – wahala deY

14. Music Mix Viewers’ Choice Award

1. Topflite – Friday night

2. Teddy Ziggy – esan gbedo

3. Omo Wizzy – tatiyoto

4. ITG – Amen

15. Best Director

1. EnMan for Wati – na only me dey

2. ABD for L Prezido – money in the bank

3. May 17 for Network – akara

4. Patirck Elis for Timaya  – Bang Bang

5. Whyte House for Tino – Only You

16. Video of The Year

1. L Prezido – money in the bank

2. Black IQ – turn it on

3. Network – akara

4. Blixxy D Rapking – irionor

5. Gee Baller – obodo

 

Scroll To Top